Skip to content

Rent vs Buy Calculator: Break-Even & Net Worth

Compare buying and renting month by month: break-even date, PMI that cancels itself, 2026 itemised deductions, capital-gains exclusion at sale, and both outcomes in today's money.

Real EstateUpdated October 31, 2026
Tables verified Oct 31, 2026
Live30-yr fixed —10-yr Treasury —FREDre-checked 0s ago

Your Inputs

Renting
$400/mo$12,000/mo
0%8%
Buying
$80,000$3,000,000
0%60%
2%12%
Assumptions
−3%10%
2%12%
Years Before You Move
Renting ahead after 10 yearslive

$56,750

Net worth: buy 276.73K vs rent 333.48K — after 6.0% selling costs, closing costs and the market return on the cash you did not spend

Compositionnet worth by year
333.48K166.74K0Year 0Year 10
Buy net worthRent + invest
Breakdown
Monthly Cost of Owning$3,181/mo
Monthly Cost of Renting$2,218/mo
Owning Costs More Each Month By$963/mo
Break-Even YearBeyond 10 years
Price-to-Rent Ratio16.3x
Down Payment$86,000
Closing Costs$12,900
Home Equity at Year 10$313,122
Net Sale Proceeds at Year 10$276,729
Capital-Gains Tax on Sale$0 under the exclusion
Renter Portfolio at Year 10$333,479
Unrecoverable Cost of Owning$399,774
Unrecoverable Cost of Renting$308,946
Interest Paid$217,177
Property Tax Paid$53,867
Maintenance and Repairs Paid$51,249
Tax Saving from Itemising$0
Rent Paid Over 10 Years$306,786
Result in Today’s Money$43,903
Assessment
010021BUY ADVANTAGE
FRisky

Break-even

No break-even

Renting wins inside 10 years

Monthly gap

$963/mo

More to own — the renter invests it

Round-trip costs

$38,700

3.0% to buy plus 6.0% to sell

Where the first-year money goes

first month, per month

LINEOWNINGRENTING
Principal and interest$2,231—
Property tax$394—
Homeowners insurance$197—
Maintenance and repairs$358—
Rent—$2,200
Renters insurance—$18
Total cash out each month$3,181$2,218

Of the owner’s $3,181 a month, $2,231 is principal and interest and $950 is the cost of holding the property. Principal is not a cost — it becomes equity — which is exactly why the comparison has to be run on net worth rather than on monthly outlay.

If the assumptions are wrong

same 10-year horizon

SCENARIOBREAK-EVENBUY NET WORTHRENT NET WORTHWINNER
As modelled—276.73K333.48Krent
Home prices grow 2 points slower—175.66K323.87Krent
Investments return 2 points more—276.73K393.62Krent
Rents grow 2 points faster—276.73K292.3Krent

The point of this table is not the middle row. It is how far the winner moves when one assumption shifts by two points: if a single row flips the answer, the decision rests on a forecast, not on arithmetic.

Milestones on the way to year 10

net worth if you sell that year

YEARBUY AFTER SALERENT + INVESTGAPAHEAD
178.01K117.62K39.61KRent
3115.93K157.8K41.88KRent
5157.13K202.01K44.87KRent
7201.95K250.72K48.77KRent
10276.73K333.48K56.75KRent

Every row is a sale as of that year: the buy side pays 6.0% to sell and settles any capital-gains tax above the $500,000 exclusion; the rent side keeps the portfolio and gets the deposit back. The crossover row is your break-even, and it only counts once the lead holds to year 10.

The two balance sheets at year 10

assets minus liabilities

If you buy

Home value$606,557
Less selling costs−$36,393
Less mortgage balance−$293,435
Plus invested tax savings$0
Net worth$276,729

If you rent and invest

Down payment + closing costs invested$96,700
Monthly differences invested$92,099
Investment growth$142,479
Security deposit returned$2,200
Net worth$333,479

The same answer in today’s money

At 2.6% inflation, the $276,729 and $333,479 above are worth $214,082 and $257,985 in today’s dollars.

Who is ahead, in both units

Renting by $56,750 nominal, or $43,903 in today’s money — the same winner, because both sides are discounted by the same factor.

The renter’s side assumes every dollar the owner spends above the rent is actually invested. That is the assumption most rent-vs-buy comparisons quietly make and most households quietly fail — if the difference goes to lifestyle instead, the renter side of this table is fiction and buying wins by default.

The price-to-rent screen

This home costs 16.3x a year of rent. Under 15x, owning is usually cheap enough to win on cost alone; 15x–20x is a genuine toss-up decided by how long you stay; above 20x the rent is cheap relative to the asset, and the buyer is paying for something other than shelter.

Round-trip friction

3.0% to buy and 6.0% to sell comes to $38,700 on this price — before a single mortgage payment. At $963 a month of difference in cash flow, that friction is roughly 40 months of the gap that the home has to earn back through paydown and appreciation just to get level.

No deduction at these numbers

At 24% marginal tax and a $2,231 payment, interest plus property tax never clears the $32,200 standard deduction for a married filing jointly filer. The mortgage interest deduction is worth nothing to this household.

What the break-even really measures

There is no break-even inside 10 years: buying never gets ahead, so the only reason to buy is the part you cannot price — control of the property, no renewal risk, and a forced savings plan.

Saved rent-vs-buy scenarios

No saved scenarios yet

Save up to three configurations from the results panel and Swiftly will line them up side by side, flagging the best value automatically.

What this calculator does

Renting is not throwing money away, and buying is not automatically wealth-building. What matters is the spread between your unrecoverable costs in each scenario and what the down payment would have earned in the market.

Figures this model assumes

Sources & method →
  • 01Typical transaction friction: 8%–10%
  • 02Maintenance reserve: ~1% of value per year
  • 032026 standard deduction: $16,100 single / $32,200 joint
  • 042026 SALT cap: $40,400 (phases down from 2030)
  • 05PMI auto-cancels at 78% loan-to-value
  • 06Capital-gains exclusion: $250,000 single / $500,000 joint

The complete guide

Renting vs Buying

Updated October 31, 2026

01The five-year rule and the break-even math

Transaction costs dominate short holding periods. Between agent commissions, title, lender fees and moving, buying and later selling a home typically costs 8% to 10% of the price. On a $500,000 home that is $40,000 to $50,000 of friction that must be recovered by appreciation and principal paydown before buying pulls ahead.

That is why the break-even horizon usually lands between 4 and 7 years depending on the price-to-rent ratio. In high-ratio markets like coastal California, break-even can stretch past 10 years; in low-ratio markets like the Midwest, it can arrive in 3.

Quick screen: if the monthly rent is well below 0.5% of the purchase price (for example, $2,000 rent on a $500,000 home), renting has a strong mathematical head start.

02What renters actually keep

A renter's down payment does not disappear — it goes into a portfolio. At a 7% nominal return, $100,000 invested becomes about $197,000 in ten years. The renter also avoids maintenance (roughly 1% of value annually), insurance beyond a renters policy, and property taxes.

The catch is behavior. Renting only wins mathematically if the difference is genuinely invested rather than absorbed into lifestyle. This calculator assumes the down payment and any cash-flow savings are invested at your stated market return.

03The costs of owning that nobody quotes

Beyond principal and interest, owners carry property tax, homeowners insurance, maintenance and capital repairs. Budget 1% of value annually for maintenance on an older home; a roof, HVAC and water heater can easily consume three years of that reserve in a single stretch.

Ownership also has an opportunity cost on equity. Home equity is illiquid and typically appreciates at roughly the pace of incomes and inflation over long periods. Leverage amplifies the gain, but the return on the equity itself is usually lower than a diversified equity portfolio.

  • Appreciation is not guaranteed and is highly local — zip code matters more than national averages.
  • Selling costs (5%–6% commissions plus fees) come out of your proceeds.
  • A 30-year fixed mortgage is a hedge against inflation; your payment stays flat while rents compound.

04Taxes, mortgage insurance and the sale

Three cash flows decide the answer more often than appreciation does, and most rent-versus-buy calculators quietly omit all three. The first is the tax treatment of ownership: itemised deductions have to beat the standard deduction before they are worth anything, the SALT deduction is capped, and only acquisition debt up to $750,000 qualifies for the interest deduction.

The second is private mortgage insurance. Put down less than 20% and you pay a monthly premium until the balance falls to 78% of the original value — the lender must cancel it at that point on request under the Homeowners Protection Act. On a $430,000 home with 10% down that is roughly four years of payments, and a calculator that charges PMI for the full 30 years silently overstates the cost of buying.

The third is the exit. Selling costs come out of your proceeds, and so does capital-gains tax on any gain above the exclusion — $250,000 for a single filer, $500,000 for a married couple who have lived there two of the last five years. Below those thresholds the gain is tax-free, which is the single most valuable tax break in the whole comparison.

  • Renters insurance and a refundable security deposit are modelled, because neither disappears.
  • Closing costs are charged once, on the way in; selling costs once, on the way out.
  • Switch to today's-money to see the same result with inflation stripped out.

05When buying clearly wins

Buying pulls ahead when you plan to stay well past break-even, when rents are high relative to prices, when you can put down 20% and avoid mortgage insurance, and when the mortgage rate is below what a risk-free alternative yields.

It also wins on non-financial grounds: control over the property, no renewal risk, the ability to renovate, and a forced savings mechanism for households that would not otherwise invest the difference.

Frequently asked

Rent vs Buy Calculator FAQ

17 answers

There is no universal answer, only a math problem for your market and horizon. If you plan to stay more than 5 to 7 years and the price-to-rent ratio is moderate, buying usually wins. Shorter horizons or extremely high ratios typically favor renting and investing the difference.

Swiftly projects two net-worth paths month by month. The buy path carries the home's value, minus selling costs and the capital-gains tax you would owe, plus any cash you invested when itemising beat the standard deduction. The rent path carries the invested down payment and deposit, adds or subtracts the monthly cash-flow difference, and grows at your market return. Break-even is the first month buying is ahead and stays ahead — a crossing that reverses does not count.

Seven percent nominal is a common planning assumption for a broad equity index, roughly 5% after inflation. Using a higher number biases the model toward renting, so stress-test at 5% and 9% to see how sensitive your conclusion is.

Rent itself builds no equity, but the alternative use of capital does. If the down payment and monthly savings are invested consistently, a renter can end up ahead. If the difference is spent, renting is strictly worse on wealth.

It is the single most sensitive input on the buy side. A one-point change in assumed annual appreciation moves the ten-year outcome by tens of thousands of dollars on a typical home. Use local data, not national averages, and test a pessimistic case.

Always. Budget roughly 1% of home value per year for maintenance and repairs, plus larger capital items. Renters avoid these costs entirely, which is why an apples-to-apples comparison must charge them to the owner.

Both are modeled as ongoing ownership costs proportional to home value, using state averages. In high-tax states like New Jersey or Illinois, they can add 1.5% to 2.2% of value annually and materially delay the break-even point.

A larger down payment lowers the mortgage payment and interest but ties up capital that could compound elsewhere. The net effect depends on whether your mortgage rate exceeds your expected after-tax investment return.

Significantly. The model compounds rent at your assumed growth rate while a fixed mortgage payment stays flat. Over 15 to 20 years, that divergence is often the largest single driver of the buy-side advantage.

Divide the purchase price by annual rent. Ratios under 15 generally favor buying, 15 to 20 is a toss-up depending on horizon, and above 20 renting usually wins unless you stay very long term.

The base model assumes an owner-occupied home with no rental income. Rental income on a room or an ADU, and the tax treatment that comes with it, is a different calculation — model it as a reduction in your effective monthly ownership cost and rerun the comparison at that lower number.

Yes. The deposit is entered in months of rent and returned to you at the end of the horizon, so it counts as invested capital rather than a cost. Renters insurance is charged monthly and never recovered. Both are small, but ignoring them flatters renting by a few thousand dollars over a decade.

PMI is charged as an annual percentage of the original loan balance each month until amortisation brings the balance to 78% of the original purchase price, at which point it stops automatically. If you put 20% or more down, no PMI is charged at all.

Today's money discounts every future dollar back at your inflation assumption, so the figures read like 2026 dollars instead of inflated ones. It never changes which option wins — both sides are discounted by the same factor — but it stops a 30-year projection from looking absurdly large and makes the monthly-gap comparison honest.

Yes. The gain above your $250,000 or $500,000 exclusion is taxed at your long-term capital-gains rate in the sale year, and that tax is deducted from the proceeds before the two net worths are compared. Under the exclusion the sale is tax-free, which is the more common outcome.

Very. A one-point change in appreciation or market return typically moves the ten-year gap by tens of thousands of dollars, and the break-even year can move by three or four years. Use the sensitivity grid to see the hold-period and rate cases before you treat any single break-even number as a decision.

Yes, explicitly. The calculator compares your itemised deductions — mortgage interest on acquisition debt up to $750,000, property tax inside the 2026 SALT cap of $40,400, and any other itemised amounts you enter — against the standard deduction of $16,100 single or $32,200 married filing jointly. Only the excess saves tax, at your marginal rate, and any refund is invested alongside the down payment. Most buyers find they get no benefit at all, which is the honest answer.

Related searches

Keep calculating

All 24 tools
Works EverywhereResponsive on any device
100% PrivateMath never leaves your browser
Always FreeNo sign-up, no paywall

Swiftly calculations are educational estimates generated from published 2026 tax brackets, Federal Reserve rate data and state-level averages. They are not an offer of credit, tax advice or a guarantee of terms. Confirm results with a licensed lender, CPA or advisor before making financial decisions.